Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Strained and ruptured voice. History of using high pitch and slow pitch voice for 3 hours everyday. Slow recovery. Help

Hello Doctors,
I hopefully look for your views and advice on my throat problem as follows. Shortly, my throat has never been able to recover 100% back to its original health (as I feel) since past 8-9 months. I mainly feel a strained voice and kind of rupture somewhere which seems to be recovering very slowly. I used to practise singing/vocals for 2 to 3 hours every day properly before this, during which I would practise both high and low pitches as required. I feel the reason for my problem could be that I exerted it too much. I would also catch cold quite easily earlier. Have been taking moderate medicines (Allopathic Homeopathic), drink warm water only but as I said above, it seems to be recovering at slow pace.

Any suggestion and advice will mean world to me as I need to resume my singing practice and haven't been able to do so since this long. I can not afford losing this much time.

Looking forward eagerly to your response.

Asked On : Wed, 24 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi NS,
If your throat is not recovering you need to show a laryngologists. the laryngologist is a specialised person in voice box. As you have a history of voice over use we need to see your vocal folds because there are many conditions which can lead to strained voice or a cracked voice.
Answered: Mon, 24 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor