Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Stopped using warfarin due to DVT. Suffering from migraine, chest pain, sore throat, blood in saliva. Is it serious?

Hi, i was stopping using the warfarin two weeks ago because 6 months treatment is over. Used the medicine due to DVT. Now, i am suffering the regular migraines, chest pain and sore throat. Got worried today because i spit the saliva and saw that it was a light coloured blood. Is it urgent for me to go to hospital for check up?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi--you should get this checked out right away. It wouldn't have anything to do with stopping the warfarin but you may either have pneumonia or perhaps a bleeding stomach ulcer depending on whether or not the blood was from your lungs or from your stomach
Answered: Thu, 11 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor