Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Stopped using patch, had unprotected sex, having pregnancy symptoms. Gained weight, feeling bloated. Pregnant?

Hello, well I feel like I m pregnant. I was using the patch and I stopped using it for weeks I had unprotected sex twice, different days and now I m having some symptoms and I probably had a missed period I m not sure. Today was the day that I started my patch again after weeks or almost a month. Before I felt dizzy even if I was laying down, I m eating a lot. I gained weight rapidly like 3 pounds or 4 in three days which had never happened to me before and then I loose it back to where I was before. I feel bloated most of the time, at this moment writing this I feel bloated and uncomfortable. I don t exactly know the exact dates but I m scared I m only 16 and I have a future ahead of me. Also, I haven t had no breast changes like color change or getting bigger, but I was wondering if I could still be pregnant without no breast changes, my breast are not big so yea. Could I be pregnant. I went to my school doctor and she did a pregnancy test and I feel like she did it wrong or it was too early. Please reply back whoever, I need help.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Repeat a urine pregnancy test,if you have doubt that it was not done properly,secondly breast changes in pregnancy do not come all of a sudden,these are gradual changes amseen over 1-2 months. Symptoms of bloating and weakness what you describe are due to hormonal changes,either because you have not got your periods yet or may be due to patch which you have put. Consult your doctor for further advice.
Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor