Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Stopped taking thyroxine. Doing yoga and eating healthy diet. Is my thyroid level normal?

Dear Doctor,
I was detected with hypothyroidism 4 years back after having jaundice and measeles when my resistence deteriorated. I was under thyroid medication thyroxine 100 mg dialy 1tablet in morning.

For the past 1 year, I discontinued taking medicines as I read in few sites that taking thyroid supplements will not aid in improving the gland and merely serves as replacement. I started practising yoga daily for thyroid and eating healthy foods. I took thyoid blood tests and the results were

Free T3 (Serum/CMIA) 2.46 normal range is:1.71 - 3.70 pg/ml
Free T4 (Serum/CMIA) 0.54 normal range is0.89 - 1.76 ng/dl
T S H (Serum/CMIA) 85.28 normal range is0.35 - 5.50 µIU/ml (Please correlate clinically
Cross reacting antibodies present in the patient`s serum may cause interference with the readings of TSH resulting in false high or low values.)
DHEAS (Serum/CMIA) 131 normal range : 25 - 34 yrs : 95.8 - 511.7 µg/dl

Could you please advice. TSH is abnormally high whereas T3,T4 are somewhat normal /
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi Sree

Since you are known to have hypothyroidism on replacement with this TSH values I would advice you to continue you thyroid medication. Yes it is not a treatment of the core problem but replacement of thyroid , but that is the treatment of this disease ! In endocrinology most of the hormonal disease are treated in this way , if the hormone is deficient it is replaced, like say a type 1 diabetic doesn't produce insulin, we give him insulin and so on.

Please dont read half baked knowledge on internet. Please consult a good doctor personally for proper advice. With your TSH report , you do need to continue your thyroid meds. Yoga etc are good for health too and must be continued with your medications.

Hope this helps

Dr. Om Lakhani
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor