Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Stopped taking premarin, had a hysterectomy, running fever, have cold, sinus infection. Suggest?

recently my doctor had me stop taking Premarin . I had a hysterectomy in 1997 and have been taking the medicine ever since. But ever since I have stopped taking the medicine, I have been running a fever of 99.4 to 99.9 mostly at night. I look flushed in my face and cheeks. I have been sick with a cold but now the worst of the cold is gone, but still feel pressure in my sinuses and ear. I have no pain like I have in the past with a sinus infection . Could I still have a sinus infection with no pain?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

You have been very clever in noticing that you have pressure in the sinuses and ear. Also it is quite possible to have a sinus infection without pain.
Sinus infection is usually divide into two types called the acute and chronic sinusitis. You usually find obvious pain only in cases of acute sinusitis while in chronic sinusitis you may find other signs like the pressure you mentioned earlier.

You need to consult both your gynecologist and ENT to get a better picture and get a proper treatment of your problem

The confirmation of sinusitis can be done by a combination of endoscopy and endoscopy and treatment may be decided based on the findings of the same

take care and get well soon

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor