Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Stopped taking pills due to spotting. Pregnancy tests positive. Tenderness in stomach near belly button. What is happening?

I came off my pill 3 weeks ago due to spotting a little blood for over a week iv been feeling sick drained also done 2 clearblue pregnancy tests and a faint possitive line now all negative I was due on Friday just gone & nothing past few days iv had tenderness in my tummy under my bulky button also when I sit down it hurts... Help!!!
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Leenkhyah,

Thanks for posting your query,

From your description spotting after going off pills is most likely due to pregnancy. You could be experiencing implantation (which could be ruled out by the fact that you are having lower abdominal tenderness/pain, as that hardly occurs with pain) or you could be having a pregnancy complication such as a miscarriage or threatened abortion. You will need to consult with a gynobs as soon as possible so that you could be examined and the cause determined and also eliminating other causes of spotting with missed period (especially pregnancy complications such as abortion and ectopic pregnancy.
Your situation seems to require a emergency medical care.

Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor