Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Stopped taking pills. Did not get periods. Pregnancy test negative. Still be pregnant?

Hi and thank you!I would like to ask you as i am very confused i stopped taking the pills a month and half ago and i did not get still my period.i and my husband trying for a baby.I was doing 3 pregnancy test .One of them positive 2 of them negative.but i think i am not pregnant as I think maybe the first test was not good as it was cheap.Anyway i desperately waiting for my period so i can have a baby.My nipples hurst though but no sings to being pregnant.i wanted to ask you even though i am not having period can i still get pregnant?thank you for your help
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

First of all, you should undergo one blood test for beta hCG to rule out pregnancy. Early pregnancy test is NOT significant.

In exclusion of pregnancy, other reasons of delayed period are ovarian cyst, hormonal imbalance, stress/ anxiety, thyroid problem, wt gain/extreme loss, irregular eating habits etc.

Do some investigations to rule out underlying pathology like USG lower abdomen, thyroid profile & other hormone assay etc. Regarding this, you consult with your doctor to take suggestive measures.

Avoid stress/ anxiety, take healthy diet with iron supplements, control body wt and need adequate sleeping.

Take care yourself.
Answered: Tue, 28 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor