Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Stopped taking pill. No period, have cramps, sore nipples. Negative pregnancy test

Hi was have been on the pill for 2 years now on and off and I’ve just came of it 6 weeks ago and I still have not got my period I have been having light cramps like I’m going to get my period for the last 3 day but it still has not come and 2 weeks ago my nipples where sore I took 2 pregnancy tests a week ago but both came back negative could I be pregnant
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Consecutive 2 negative pregnancy tests are mostly suggesting that you are not pregnant. But you need to confirm it by doing one blood test for beta-HCG.

Other reasons for delayed period are hormonal imbalance (most common in this context), stress/ anxiety/ mental upset, irregular diet pattern, wt change, thyroid disorder and ovarian cyst.

Sore breast and light cramps are indicator of getting period shortly. Consult with your gynecologist for relevant examination & investigation like USG pelvis and complete hormone profile etc

Avoid stress by regular deep breathing, take healthy diet with iron supplements, keep bowel regular, control body wt by regular exercise/yoga and take proper sleep.

Be well & take care.
Answered: Thu, 28 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor