Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Stopped taking ginette for PCOS due to side effects. Taking thyronorm. Will PCOS cause infertility?

I have Polycystic ovaries. So doctor prescribed be Ginette35 tablets. I took that tablets for 3 months. Since the side effects(like breast pain) is more Doctor prescribed me novelon tablet. I took novelon 1 cycle. Also my TSH level is 5.7. so having Thyronorm 25mg. Body pain is more. I feel I am so weak. I am very lean type. height is 163cms, weight is 46kg. Please tell me whethe cyst is dangerous or It will cause infertility?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
PCOD is a multi-symptom disease that causes irregular or absent ovulation accompanied by multiple follicular cysts of the ovary, obesity, hirsutism, acne, insulin resistance and infertility. It is basically a disturbed pattern of the hypothalamo-pituitary-ovarian axis. It has a very good response to proper management. As your cycles are steadied you may be induced for ovulation with proper monitoring and this would give you good results. You may need Metformin also along with induction; tubal patency also needs to be tested before initiating treatment. Take folic acid. Please be positive as PCOD has a very good response to treatment and follow your doctor's instructions. Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor