Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Stopped taking birth control pills. Had unprotected sex, missing period. Pregnant?

I stopped taking birth control pills after a year and a half use. Last month , when i had my period it, it was only few and i ha it only for 3 days( normally 5-6 days).. Then after a week, i had brown discharge and it came out only on that day.. What was it? Also my husband and i had unprotected sex after 14 days from the last day i had brown discharge (april 10). Now im wondering why is it that i still dont have my next menstruation which i supposed to have on april 17. Im now three days delayed. Could i be possibly pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for query.
May be you are pregnant had unprotected sex near ovulation.
You are not using any type of contraceptive method.
Consult a gynaecologist for urine,blood test and USG to rule out pregnancy.
Chances of disturbance in your menstrual cycle also there.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor