Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Stopped taking birth control injections due to bloating. Had surgical removal of ovary. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi,I m 16 years old and female,I have the injection to stop me from getting pregnant for many months,but I haven t had it recenlty as I have been feeling bloated but when I was 14 I had a cist which I had an operation about and they removed one ovary?is there any chance atall I can be pregnant?I ve tone tests,but they have come back invaild
Asked On : Tue, 8 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
A woman has two ovaries,so even if one of them is removed, the other one can form & release ovum & making pregnancy possible.
Birth control injections are known to cause menstrual irregularity. It takes a period of maximum 6 months to regulate menses after injection withdrawal.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor