Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Stopped taking birth control. Had sex and getting pregnancy symptoms. HPT negative. Chances of pregnancy?

I stopped birth control last month, and according to ovulation tests I still ovulated on schedule. My husband and I had sex twice during ovulation and soon after I had certain symptoms of pregnancy (nausea, headaches, fatigue , etc). About a week after ovulation I produced a large amount of discharge, so I assumed it was implantation . However, I took a few pregnancy tests and they all came back negative. I am now 4 days late for my period, which never happens, even without birth control. Could I still be pregnant? Or can something else cause these symptoms?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Chance of pregnancy is highest,if unprotected sexual intercourse is done with ejaculation around ovulation time in a regular period. Continue sex on scheduled ovulation day.
Excessive discharge may be associated with vaginal infection. Need to do some clinical examination including urine R/E & M/E to exclude urinary pathogen. May use vaginal suppository to get relief. Slight discharge is quite common before commencing period and nothing significant.
Wait for at least 7 days and repeat home pregnancy test with urine or undergo blood test for B-hcg.
If all negative again,need to rule out underlying pathology like hormonal imbalance,anxiety,ovarian cyst,stress etc by USG pelvis & hormone test.Consult with your doctor for suggestive measures.
Avoid stress,take healthy diet with Vit-E & Folic acid supplements in preconception period at least 3 months,control body wt and proper sleep.
Be well.
Answered: Fri, 29 Jan 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor