Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Stopped taking beta blockers. Had aortic valve replacements and bypass surgery.

II have been without my beta nlockers for 9 days because my doctor wont refill without seeing him. I have no insurance, so the office visit is out of my budget. This is the longest ive been w/out them since my aortic root//aortic valve replacements and bypass graft 4 years ago. Im now experiencing Palpitations, and pb 160/100.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Stopping the drug of your own is not a good idea, especially in your case after the surgery.Beta blockers are the cornerstone of medical therapy after the bypass graft as they reduce the pressure on the heart and help in protecting the graft.Your blood pressure is already increasing to a very high level, please fill your beta blocker prescription as soon as possible to prevent further damage.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You should RE-START on beta-blockers again / immediately
They influence the heart rate / Blood pressure / angina and so on
Stopping suddenly often results in rebound tachycardia and hypetension
After bypass, bet-blockers are routine

You may go the ER / they ought to help

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava's  Response
Its a pity that you can't be treated without paying-hope there are alternative channels to raise money ,The Govt. in your country must have installed institutions to provide for free for have- nots as a fundamental right to health care or health policy for financially broke on humanitarian basis
Absolutely, you do need to continue Beta Blockers. You may visit ER with your hypertension symptom where you could be provided medication if system there permits
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor