Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Stopped smoking, changed eating habits, tests showed high cholesterol, history of 4 stents due to minor heart attack. Long term prognosis?

i just had a minor heart attack which i caught immediately as it was happening , and had 4 stents put in I was a pk a day smoker, with a bad eating habit, now I have quit smoking and am changing my eating habits, im 41 yrs old, in good shape actually, bp 115/65 all blood tests were normal alittle high on the cholesterol just curious if i dont smoke and exercise more what would my long term prognosis be ruffly.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
We can not predict the life span of any one but can help you maintaining the life quality. As you have recovered for heart attack and implanted 4 stent, you have to be more specific to diet and life style. If you reduces the risk factors for Coronary heart Disease, than you may increases your prognosis. The risk Factors are:
1. High total Cholesterol and triglycerides.
2. Low good Cholesterol (HDL)
3. Obesity/overweight
4. Smoking and alcohol
5. Stress
6. Diabetes
7. High Blood pressure
These factors can be controlled by you. Other factors like Family History, Age and Male sex, we can not do anything for that.
So try to reduce your risk factors and take your medications regularly as advised by your treating doctor.
Best Wishes
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor