Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Stopped smoking. Have nicotine out. Will I get back nicotine after a kiss from nicotine addict?

Hi, I quit smoking cold turkey 21 days ago and feel really good. I went through the withdrawal which was not fun but feel happy I have the nicotine out of my system. My boyfriend also quit at the same time but has been using the nicotine gum . I m going to see him (we live in different states at the moment) next week and I worry that he will have nicotine in his slavia from the gum and it will set me back from my having the nictine out of my system. Should I not kiss him??? Thanks so much!!!
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,
Thanks for writing to us.
Congratulations on your quitting smoking and thanks that you are now free from Nicotine.
At the same time your friend is now getting himself freed through a gradually tapering process that we term as Cold turkey.
Your concern that your friends saliva containing Nicotine may unknowingly put yourself in trouble is quite justified.Your care about your health is highly appreciable.
There are two ways of solving this.,
1) Abstain yourself from mouth to mouth contact so that nicotine will not enter your system and you will be free from relapse.
2)tell him to stop using Nicotine Gum /any type of Nicotine Substitute from now on so that he will also be totally detoxified from nicotine and both can enjoy the Nicotine free life .

Wishing your boyfriend a speedy recovery.,
Best regards.,
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.,
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor