Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Stopped micronor. Had spotting for 3 days. Periods normal on next cycle. Am i pregnant or my cycles are messed?

Hello I m Wendy. Ok so I stopped taking micronor about a month ago after being on it for 7 months and I am now just over a week late and had a negative test 4-5 days ago. I did have some spotting for about 3 days but was unsure if it was due to being to rough . In addition I had cryosurgery about 2 months ago. My period was normal the next cycle. Was wondering if this was a possibility on being pregnant or is my cycle messed up from stopping my birth control . I am what you can say fertile mutrle for I have 6 kids and am only 28.
Asked On : Fri, 24 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  240
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Cryosurgery is usually done for some skin manifestations, if it is so it wont cause any complication with reproduction.
Micronor contains norethisterone is used as birth control or to regulate bleeding.
Usually stopping this can cause breakthrough bleeding.
It also sometimes cause irregularity in bleeding.
It will become normal usually in one or two months.
Since your UPT is negative there is possibly no question of pregnancy.
If irregularity continues you should consult your Gync for advice
Take care
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor