Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Stopped having venlor, epitec for bi polar. Looking happen, irritated. What to do?

Hi there,my son(19) is on venlor 150 mg,epitec 200 mg for 5 years.He recently went on a camping trip for 6 weeks and stop his meds completely.His back now, looking happen,although irritated sometimes!(psychiatrists diagnose him as bi polar in 2009).My question is must I motivate him to go back on the meds,or can he manage his depression without tabletts?Thank you Elana
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic

Bipolar disorder is a mood disorder characterised by episodes of mania and depression. It needs long term treatment so that these episodes doesnot occur.
Venlor contains venlefaxine which is an SNRI antidepressant and epitec contains lamotrigine which is a mood stabilizer. I advise you to start treatment as soon as possible. Consult a psychiatrist for detailed evaluation and management of the current episode.

Hope it helps
Good luck
Dr. Gourav Monga
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychologist Dr. K. V. Anand's  Response
Dec 2015
I agree with Dr. Gaurav
But you must pat your son for keeping himself good for 6 weeks without medication.
It is also an indication tht, if he is kept task oriented, even bi-polar disorder cannot touch him.
Along with the treatment of Psyhiatrist, he needs behavioral and cognitive therapies.
Also consult psychotherapist as per the advice of your psychiatrit.
But never forget to encourage your son that he is always doing well.
Wish your son good and happy future.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

He must be re-started on his drugs - as soon as possible...
He should have regular follow up with his Psychiatrist....
The drugs should NOT be stopped abruptly / rebound can occur and and may be worse...
Attempt may be made later to taper under medical supervision

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor