Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Stopped contraceptive pill, trying for baby. Lot of discharge, pain in stomach. Could I be pregnant ?

hello,i went on the contraceptive pill about a year ago but stopped taking it because me and my husband would like to try for another baby i have been of it for just over a month,and for the past week i have had a lot more discharge than normal,it doesnt have any odour it looks normal, i go to the toilet and theres loads,i have also been getting a few pains in my stomach nothing severe but the pains and the discharge have come at the same time for about a week,its just playing on my you think i could be pregnant or do you think its due to my period even though i dont normally start my period until the end of the month around 20th. Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It can be the stopping of the pill that is causing this heavier than normal withdrawal bleed. I suggest you see a doctor to confirm this and also consider a PAP test if one has not been done within the last year, this will be wise in light of the fact that you are planning to have a child.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor