Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Stopped birth control to control melasma. Are there any pills that are safe for ones with melasma?

Hi, I am off birth control pills for over a year - used to take yasmin - because my dermatologist recommended to stop it - to control melasma . But I want to start taking birth control again and am researching about it. Is there any pills to there that are safe for ppl with melasma? I heard about mini pills. Are they the best option?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  251
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
hi madam
i think melasma is related to the estrogen content of the pills.So i think you can take mini pills or depot medroxyprogesterone injections,but you need to stick to proper schedule. Another very safe option is a copper-T IUD, if you are happy with it. I think the latter is the best option for you if you have a child.Barrier method like condoms can also be used if both of you like it and use it regularly.
so all the best .take care.
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor