Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Stopped birth control pills, trying to conceive. Is something wrong ?

my boyfriend wants to have a baby with me. so i stopped taking my birthcontrol pill back in aug. ive been on birthcontrol since i was 16 im now 21. i even wait til im ovulating when we have intercourse. but yet im still not pregnant. i have no insurance to go see a fertility doctor to even see if i can concieve. is something wrong with me
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello Samy,
If you have normal menstrual cycles & could check & detect ovulation signs by traditional methods or test strips, wait for few more months. It is advised to wait & try for 1 year before you go for fertility tests.
Common Reasons that it might not happen include:
- fertilized egg might not travel correctly to uterus
- fertilized egg might not get implanted properly in uterus
- fertilized egg get dislodged from uterus wall after implanting (as happens in miscarriage)
- mismatched timing as mature egg has short life span
- low sperm count, particularly if male is smoker.

All the above are noted by the female as "pregnancy not happening", though these are all quite common. If pregnancy doesn't happen in 1 year, you can visit a General/Family physician (GP) who is involved with prenatal/fertility clinic too. GP can advise pelvic ultrasound etc & you don't have to pay for specialist charges. Also, if you are in USA, check in local websites where they advertise about free Obs/Gynec clinics & you can get yourself checked just by registering/enrolling. Meanwhile, try to take healthy balanced diet rich in folate & multivitamins & keep yourself stress-free as far as possible. This helps a lot.
Hope this information helps. Please feel free to ask if ou have any specific questions.
Wish you good luck!
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor