Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Stopped birth control pills, have pregnancy symptoms, intermittent heavy periods

i think that i am pregnant but i have not taken a test yet. i had a three and a half long period started off heavy faded to light then went away the next morning then came back again heavy for about 2 hours and again it went away and it never came back. i had three months before this period after i stopped my birth control pills and they were all heavy never stopped lasted five days for those periods this one is different and i feel pregnant all the symptoms i had before the bleeding are back.
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
menstrual flow can change due to many reasons other than pregnancy like hormonal imbalance, anemia etc,
and also if there were any menstrual abnormalities before starting pills they can come back after stopping,
so if you want to find out the possibility of pregnancy better to go for blood test for pregnancy.
take care.
Answered: Sun, 19 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor