Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Stopped birth control pills. Prescribed primolut. Ultrasound doesnot show fetus. Is this pregnancy?

hi i am married last may i stopped my pills last june 3. and i went to gynecology for check up and for the ultasound last june 14 and the doctor said there is no babu inmy uterus .so the doctor prescribed primolut nor 5mg so take for 5 days twice a day i finished alredy the 5 days to take..until now my menstruation didnt you think it is possible that i will be pregnant but my ultasound there is no baby.
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If the ultreasound scan is not showing any baby then you can get a serum beta HCG evaluation done to rule out the pregnancy. If the periods still do not come then other causes of hormonal imbalance and anaemia needs to be ruled out.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor