Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Stopped birth control pill marvelon, nor getting periods.Is it normal to go this long without getting my period? HPT negative

I stopped taking the birth control pill 'Marvelon' at the beginning of January. I had one (short) period approximately 3 weeks afterwards, but I haven't had any sign of a menstrual cycle since then. As a reference, I have been on some form of oral contraceptive for the last 10 years uninterrupted. Is it normal to go this long without getting my period? I have taken 2 home pregnancy tests just to make sure (in February and March) and they were both negative.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
You can have irregular periods till 6 months after stoppage of birth control pills.
For withdrawal bleeding you can use progesterone tablets after consultation with your doctor & to rule out pregnancy get serum beta-HCG test done.
Take Care.
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor