Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Stopped birth control, have ovarian cyst, cramps, sore breasts, burning sensation, negative for pregnancy

I just stop my birth control on July 2012. I got my menstrul cycle on time on August 2012, but no period in late September or early October 2012. I had an internal sonogram and my GYN found a cyst on my right ovary . GYN says it normal because it means I ovulated. I m over two weeks late. I do have cramps and my breast are so sore with a buring sensation. Both blood work and urine test were done and its negative for pregnancy.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hello Madam,
Well ,I think this cycle of yours is delayed.Since you have a sonogram done now which reveals a ovulation, you can pretty well expect a menses in the coming two to three weeks if you are not becoming pregnant now. Well this is the time you must go for a barrier method like condoms,or else you have got chances of pregnancy.If you don't get menses you repeat the urine test/ transvginal USG again after 4 weeks. If that is negative ,you can consult your doctor for a withdrawal bleeding.
good luck
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Biswajit Dash's  Response
Hello Madam,
Well ,I think this cycle of yours is delayed.Since you have a sonogram done now which reveals a ovulation, you can pretty well expect a menses in the coming two to three weeks if you are not becoming pregnant now. Well this is the time you must go for a barrier method like condoms,or else you have got chances of pregnancy.If you don't get menses you repeat the urine test/ transvginal USG again after 4 weeks. If that is negative ,you can consult your doctor for a withdrawal bleeding.
The soreness in the bresats can be premenstrual mastalgia, due to hormonal effect and you can expect menses soon.
good luck
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor