Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Stopped birth control, clear discharge, unprotected sex, cramps. Pregnant?

Hi I was wanting to know what my chances of getting pregnant is my last period was on April the 7th and I stop my birth controll then for the past three days I ve been having clear discharge and me and my better half has had unprecedented sex on the 18,19,20 and he did not pull out I ve been having a little pain kind like my period wanting to start but pain not bad just a little and Im still two weeks from when my period suppose to start
Asked On : Wed, 25 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Sierra,
Welcome here.
For a healthy, couple where both partners are under the age of 35, the chance of conception is estimated to be around 25-30 percent per month, if you have regular unprotected sex around the time of ovulation.
Ovulation occurs on 14th day of cycle in a women with 28 days cycle. It may vary if your cycle length is different.
Chances of pregnancy further decrease if you are not careful about your fertile days ( it may drop to 11%) in such cases.
Moreover after stopping certain hormonal methods of birth control it may take few months for your fertility to return to normal levels.
The pain you are having may represent ovulation. If it increases in severity or is bothering you, you must visit a doctor for evaluation.
I hope I answered your question. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor