Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Stopped Cerazette due to mood swings. Had sex, negative pregnancy test. Light period. Side effect?

I was on cerazette for a few months and i stopped taking it in august as i was having very bad mood swings. I had a little period towards the end of August then had a period at the beginning of October which was very light but now i m three weeks late for my period. The last time i had sex was in August while i was still on the pill . I have taken 2 pregnancy test and they were both negative. Do you think that its just a side affect from stopping the pill and that my periods while return soon.
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Thanks for writing back.

Yes cerazette is a progesterone pill and it can delay as will make periods lighter.

So it is a side effect of the pill.

Also if your pregnancy test have been negative even when you are 3 weeks late, it means pregnancy is unlikely.

You need to consult a gynecologist for evaluation and treatment to induce periods.

TAke care.
Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor