Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Stop pills due to tiredness and mood swings? Will I still be safe from pregnancy?

I have taken my last pill tonight, and I my period should start tomorrow, I want to stop taking the pill as I feel really moody and tired,I am simply not myself anymore. will I be safe from pregnancy? I had sex last week thursday night. I am no longer in a relationship it comes perfect tbh. Thanks. p.s I was on the pill for three months.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

There is no risk in stopping the pill and the chances of pregnancy as the exposure is much before stopping.

Do consult your gynaecologist for next mode of contraception.Specially non hormonal types.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Sun, 3 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor