Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Stool examination report. Stomach disorder? Treatment?

My 7 months old baby’s ( Girl Child) stool examination report is as below. Can you deliberately explain if it shows any symptoms of stomach disorder ? I am very much worried about my baby’s stool problem ( 6 to 8 times in a day and it is lightly greenish coloured and very much loose) . One month ago her weight was 6.5 kg and now after one month her weight is 6.750kg which due to continuous stool problem. Her weight as well as health do not improve in average manner which make me more worried. Please analyses the followed Report and suggest me about the proper treatment. Is this report alarming? If yes How much alarming …. Please reply as soon as possible. I am very much concerned …
Colour : Brownish
Odour: Offensive
Cosistancy : Soft
Blood (fresh) : Nil
Mucus : Present
Others : Nil
Reaction : Acidic
Occult Blood : Negative
(Ova seen by salt floatation method)
Cyst of : Not found
R.B.C. : Nil
Pus Cells : 1-2/hpf
Undigested Food : Nil
Bacteria : Present (+)
Others : Nil
Asked On : Mon, 15 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

There is nothing alarming about that stool report and I request you to not to worry so much.

The round worm infestation requires treatment with antihelmenthics prescribed by your doctor.

Bacteria will be present in stool sample and we should be worried about them only if they are pathogens.

Regarding the lack of weight gain of your baby it could be because of several causes.

Check if you are giving a balanced diet rich in calories as per age.

Please reply in detail so that we can help you better.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Sanjay Sharma's  Response

Hi ,
Thanks for placing your query through HCM.
I can appreciate your concerns.
First of all there is nothing alarming in the stool report.
There is round worm eggs seen & this can easily be treated by mebendazole in appropriate doses.
It is advised to send a repeat fresh sample of stool for Ph & reducing substances & if the results show what is known as "lactose intolerance" a 2 weeks trial of lactose free milk will bring her stools to normal
Also curtail fruit juices & sugary drinks to minimum.
Hope I have answered your query.
If you have any further questions I will be happy to help.
Wish her a good health.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Himanshi Kashyap's  Response
The report is clearly positive for round worms however there is also a possibility of bacterial infection so it says a mixed infection.Your child would require an antibiotic course and then antihelminthic treatment to rid of the worms in tummy and then a repeat check of stool to confirm the treatment success.
At present keep the child well hydrated and get in touch with her doctor for the right prescription of medication.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

There are two things in your child stool report.

1. Ova of round worm

2. Presence of bacteria and with few pus cells.

Presence of ova of round worm suggestive of worm infestation with the parasite round worm. But this parasite usually wont lead to loose stools.

Deworming at present is not required and can be done after the completion of 1 year of age.

The presence of bacterial and few pus cells may indicative of some infection. But this bacteria whether it is a pathological or commensal bacteria known by doing stool for culture and sensitivity.

For diarrhea, the mainstay of treatment is to maintain hydration by giving oral rehydration fluids.

Probiotic and zinc can be given orally in prescribed dose.

Consult your Pediatrician for specific treatment.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor