Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Stones in kidney. Had a stent put. Why is there swelling and infection?

I have been in the hospital 3x because I have a lot of stones on my right and I have bad infections. I just had a stint put in because of I have another stone on my right. He did not break them up. Does this mean I will still get them back? They told me my kindey has been sowllen so much and infection I could lose my kiney. What else can I do?
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi, many thanks for the query!
Stone in the ureter causes obstruction to urine outflow, so urine accumulates in kidneys causing so called swelling of kidneys i.e. Hydronephrosis, also, proximal to obstruction- Hydroureter.
If this obstructed urine gets infected, it causes inflammation in kidney & ureter, also, renal parenchyma is thinned out due to prolonged obstruction causing decrease in renal function.
Hence, a stent (DJ) is placed starting from renal pelvis through ureter upto bladder, so that infected urine is drained, obstruction is bypassed,
inflammation is reduced.
After say 15 days, (duration depends on extent of inflammation), of DJ stenting, stones can be removed.
To know more about renal function, you need to do-
DTPA renal scan renogram.
First you must do some basic investigations like-
CBC, RFT, Urine (R/M), USG KUB.
Take antispasmodics, antibiotics, diuretics with your Urologist's opinion.
Drink plenty of water so that at least 2 litres of urine is voided in 24 hrs.
If Sr. Uric acid is raised, start uric acid synthesis inhibitors like allopurinol, urine alkalizing agents with your Urologist's opinion.
Wish you a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor