Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Stone removed about 6mm. Had lower level pain. Pain escalated post-operation. How long should I wait before consulting urologist?

I am a head and neck surgeon. I had a stone removed yesterday that was about 6mm. My stent dislodged and was removed today. That was not a first choice, obviously. I had some low level pain earlier. I m not 12 hours out from removal and the pain has escalated to an 8/10. How long should a give this before waking my urologist friend ?
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. Because the fragments of stones need to pass spontaneously down the ureter, some flank pain can be anticipated.
2. The degree of discomfort is directly related to the invasiveness of the procedure, if the pain becomes increasingly worse or unbearable, despite medication, your urologist should be notified who might order for another scan to see if you have another [hidden] stone.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor