Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Stomach upset, swallowed a bit of water smelling like toilet water. Took antibiotics, antiworms. Any risks ?

I swallowed a bit of water smelling like toilet water 5 days ago. I reported to the doctor next day. The doctor said it takes a few days for infections to show up in laboratory tests but game me some antibiotics and some antiworms. And advised me to monitor my condition. I still have stomach upset but no diarrhea . What is the risk?
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

Like your doctor said, symptoms of infection generally take some time before they show up. The average time I would depend on the type of microbes consumed.

The medicines prescribed to you should take care of major bacteria and parasites. And it's good to know that you do not have many symptoms apart from stomach upset. Please continue the medicines as suggested and I am sure that should nullify any chances of you getting symptoms of major infection.

We can plan tests and investigations if you develop any symptoms. And don't worry, those can be treated.

Hope this answers your query.

Answered: Thu, 2 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor