Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Stomach tenderness, headaches, mood swings, metallic taste in mouth, on implant. Could I be pregnant?

Hi mu implant is due to be taken out in august, iv only had sex 4 times in the whole time iv had it, i had 2 miscrriages years ago while trying for my daughter 3rd time lucky, i since had a unwanted pregnancy after taking the pill , resulting in termination(due to medical advice) i had the implant, but now i feel pregant tender stomach , headaches , mood swings, swollen stomach, metalic taste and what can be decribed as morning sickness , its been 3 weeks since the last deed. could i be pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome,

All types of contraception have a small chance of failure, and the ones with least or absent chances of failure are vasectomy and tubectomy. I would advise you to visit your obstetrician/gynecologist and get yourself checked, although 3 weeks is too early, I would recommend a check up planned for the end of the 4th week for better chances of detecting a pregnancy if present.

In the case of a pregnancy the obstetrician can advice you accordingly, as this is a case of failure of contraception.

In case of an absent pregnancy, the doctor can help relieve you of your symptoms and also schedule another check up to be on the safer side.


Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor