Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Stomach swells when need to urine. Have PCOS, had laparoscopy. Can I conceive?

Hi my stomach swells whenever i need to pee, once i use the washroom it goes away , i m a sales person so i m on the road all the time also i have pcos and had a laparoscopy 3 yrs addition i m also very petite for my age i m 33 no kids as yet still hoping .............please help ...........i m hoping its not something serious because i ve been still hoping to have kids one day
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for writing to HCM

Infertility in your case is related to PCOS.
Consult your doctor and it is treatable disease. Don't worry about this.
Treatment is mainly medical and rarely surgery is done.
If you are obese, you should reduce your body weight.
For swelling of abdomen you should consult your surgeon.
Get well soon.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan

Answered: Fri, 23 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor