Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Stomach swelling. Scans said mass lesion in right lobe of liver, likely malignant. What does it show?

Hi, My father(age 75+) is india, he has problem with stomach swelling. they did all scans(PET CT scan also). the summart in the report will be IMPRESSION PETCT: - Metabolically active large heterogeneously enhancing mass lesion in right lobe of liver - Likely malignant, Suggested HPE correlaŕion. Metabolically active hypodense nodule in left lobe of liver - Likely liver metastases. Metabolically active multiple noncalcific portal and retroperitoneal adenopathy - Likely nodal involvement. Small left supraclavicular Iymphncdes with mild increased metabolic activity - Metastatic, Suggested excision biopsy and HPE correlation. No evidence of pulmonary nodules. No evidence of metabolically active disease anywhere else in the body. Can i know is their any problem or why suggesting biopsy. please advise
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Hi, Hari,
Thanks for query.
It seems that your father is having mass in the liver and spreading in whole liver and in the lymph nodes above clavicular region.
They have asked for biopsy to confirm the diagnosis and if it is cancerous what type of malignancy is there.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response
Dear friend,welcome to HCM.

I am a bit concerned here since the report is hinting at a cancer in the liver, arising in it or spread to it and to the abdominal lymph nodes.

anyhow , it is a worrisome and progressed situation and definitely needs a biopsy to know the type and stage of cancer.

he should undergo all advised investigations and appropriate treatment.

take care and keep me posted on the progress.

Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor