Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Stomach sickness, severe breakout on face and neck, mood swings, fatigue since intake of microgestion. Alternative?

I have been taking microgestin 1/20 for 2 months and am on the 1st week of my third pack. I was not told how it worked when i started it and went from one pack straight to the next. I have been really sick to my stomach since i started the birth control . I have broken out really bad on my face and neck and have had really bad mood swings and fatigue . I decided yesterday to stop taking the pill because i cannot take it anymore. Is there a better pill that you would suggest?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The symptoms that you are having are due to the side effects of the medicine- natural progesterone that you are taking. These are all reversible symptoms and will be alright once you stop taking the medicine.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Sat, 26 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor