Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Stomach pains, diarrhea, cramps post change of food. Remedy?

Hello! I have stomach pains, diarra, pooping alot (I ate a little pastry for breakest today and pooped seven times), cramps . I live in America but I m visitng Russia. For the first week I have been but for the second week I have been getting all these sytoms. maybe it ts because different food style? My children are fine though.
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi, many thanks for the query!
Its not because of a different food style but because of ingestion of contaminated (infective) food material or unsterile water intake.
You need to do- CBC, Stool (Culture & Sensitivity).
Take anti-spasmodics (Dicyclomine), Antibiotics, Antacids, Pre- & Pro-biotics with your doctor's opinion.
Drink plenty of (Boiled & Cooled) (Purified/Filtered) water.
Wish you a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 30 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor