Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain, vomiting, typhoid treated but not cured, continous headache. Cure for symptoms?

My wife (child of 8 months) had a pain in stomach in both side,wamiting problem,from 4 months and before 2 month she had also start pain in both side of head and after lab report found that she had a typhoid fever now she had complete the treatment of typhoid fever but headeche problem is still continue and we also take the treatment from nurelogist but the headche is continue and in curent report typhoid is also seen so what to do please suggest she is suffering from stomach problem from 4 months and hedache from 2 months
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for your question
there are two problems - typhoid and headache
1. Typhoid 2nd episode - typhoid is waterborn disease and hence a person can get typhoid if he is exposed to infected water repeatedly. Treatment is either injection (ceftriaxone) or oral (cefexime). Its a curable disease. One should be very careful about the source of drinking water and also avoid eating at unhygienic places. better to used boiling and cooled water.

2. Headache - Headache repeatedly occurring for last 2 months without other major symptoms there are 2 possibilities. Firstly, refractive errors (either short or long sightedness) for which u should get your wife's eyes tested for this. Secondly, this could be migraine (just check whether there is any history of repeated headaches in any family members). If its migraine - mainly clinical diagnosis (not diagnosed with help of blood tests or CT scans) then appropriate medications needs to be taken, for which consult a genral physician or a neurologist.

Hope this answers your doubts
Answered: Sun, 13 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor