Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain, stool test showed mucus, pus cells, cysts. On metrogyl. Will she be okay?

Hello. I am Sanket from India. My mother has been suffering from stomach pain for several years now. She was hospitalised last month. Her stool test reports showed as follows : Mucus : Trace, Pus Cells - 3-4 /hpf, Cyst - E.H. Cyst+ The most important concern is she cannot be medicated orally. She gets immense stomach pain whenever she takes any kind of a tablet. The doctors here have suggested a 3 month course, 5 days a month of Metrogyl fluids through I.V. Kindly suggest if this is right and if, with this, she can get rid of the disease forever,
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, presence of EH cyst in stool is very much diagnostic of amoebiasis and if she cannot take oral tablets then I V route of adminstration is the preferred way so her treatment schedule is correct with the correct medicine as metrogyl is the drug of choice for entameba histolytica infection, go ahead withthe treatment plan and yes it may help her to get rid of the disease forever, tho' reinfections cannot be ruled out.
Answered: Fri, 18 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor