Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain, stool test normal. Family history of Sarcoidosis.Is auto immune disease hereditary?

ok this is going to be a long story (sorry for the horrible grammar) my brother kevin hes been having stomach pains for years his symptoms are similar to IBS for a long time but he has not got a diagnosis yet hes had it for about 5 years he has had countless blood tests and stool samples they have found nothing wrong with either nothing is wrong with his rectum rather then some ulcers now my mother kathy has Sarcoidosis from what i understand its a autoimmune disease which can be hereditary so couldnt it develop into crohns disease? which is also a autoimmune disease that attacks his stomach which is where his pain is. I suggested a fecal matter transplant or Fecal bacteriotherapy because it might solve the problem. i just dont know what to do or what this is and neither does he, he cant work its basically taken his life away and even if its horrible he still wants to know what it is. thank you
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, Raven561,
Sarcoidosis is really not an autoimmune disease.

The disease is more common inAfrican American females
more than males.This could result from an an immune resposnse
to an infection, high sensitivity to environmental factors or
genetic factors.
A person with a close relative who has sarcoidosis is nearly
five times likely to develop the condition.
There is no direct relationship with Crohn's disease.
But , sarcoidosis can cause small ulcers in in the colon or
any where in the digestive tract.
Chest pain, cough,shortness of breath,fatigue,fever,joint pains.
weight loss,hair loss, skin lesions called "Erythema Nodosum"
Eye symptoms,dry mouth,etc. are may all be seen.
Crohn's is not one of those that is closely associated with this.
Fecal bacteriotherapy is being considered as possible treatment
for Crohn's , but this is too soon to tell if that is the answer.
If the diagnosis is Crohn's after endoscopy and biopsy, then
he needs treatment. Now a days there are very effective
biologic drugs ti treat Crohn's and you should discuss this with your
I wish him well.
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor