Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain, severe chills, sore throat. Is this food poisoning?

Early Sunday morning I woke up with stomach pains; I took Tums and went back to bed. When I got up, the pains were better, but I had no energy. That lasted all day SUnday. I felt better Monday morning, so I figured it was a 24-hour stomach bug. But today I had severe chills; even after I went to bed, I couldn t get warm. I slept for about 90 minute, and when I awoke, the chills were gone. I don t have any flu or pneumonia symptoms - no breathing issues, no runny nose, no cough or sore throat . Could this be food poisoning , or the 24-hour bug I thought it was?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, lindab-jewels,
If you ate out at a public place or a picnic where ther were
pre-prepared foods , especially poultry ,egg preparations etc,
then you have to think about food poisoning. Contaminated
food or drink usually gives you symptoms within hours. Also,
more than one person may be affected. You mention that
you don't have aches and pains, sore throat,cough etc.
This kind of rules out stomach virus . Roto virus, Noro Virus,
can cause severe gastroenteritis with vomiting and diarrhea.
Your symptoms are not suggestive of that. It could be a mild
case of food poisoning and you are already getting better.
I suggest that you stay on soft blad foods for 2-3 days.
Avoid fatty, fried ,spicy foods. O.K. to take Tums or peptobismol
if you have diarrhea.
I wish you well.
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor