Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain, rectal bleeding, high cholesterol, tapeworm. Preva effective?

the doctor prescribed Preva for my boyfriend after check-up.He had stomach pain and sometimes had rectal bleeding.He also has very high cholesterol .I think he told him he had tapeworm(my boyfriend doesn t speak English well).Does it treat it or is it for some other purpose?Also,is there any alternative medicine? Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 11 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Preva is the brand name for the generic drug Clopidogrel. It is a blood thinning drug. It is not used to treat tapeworm infection.

If tapeworm infection is confirmed through stool examination, the mos common treatment is praziquantel.

Keeping a good hygiene especially when preparing food and cooking meat well are important as preventive measures.

Hope it helped!
Answered: Tue, 15 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor