Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain, passing small amounts of stools frequently, no piles. Causes for symptoms?

my 11 year old son is going to toilet atleast 5 times a day and sitting there for each atleast 20 to 25 minutes. he told it is paining and littile coming and he is waitin as his stomach is paining still and then it is coming .like this for 25 minutes .no constipation .also this is for last 6 months.we checked with surgeon also .no piles inside also
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
good morning :)
what about his food? children at this age mostly eat sweets and unhealthy food . so try to decrease these unhealthy foods and replace them with a lot of fibres like whole grain bread , green leafy vegetables, fruits like apples and strawberry, corn flakes , yoghurt, oats

drink a lot of water daily , milk , fresh fruit juices

avoid fatty meals like fast foods , avoid cola and caffeine

this will regulate the movements of intestine and reduce this feeling which is called tenesmus

I hope he gets well soon
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Anju Choudhary's  Response
hi there, what you have described is tenesmus and usually is seen in bacterial infections of the bowel. Is there any blood streaking? I would advise you to get a stool routine and microscopy exam of done followed by stool culture. He can be given a course of Zanocin-oz twice daily for five days to take care of any bacterial infection. Let the stool exam guide you as to the cause of the infection. In the mean while you could give him doxycycline tablets to relieve him of the tenesmus and give him plenty of fluids. Take care
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor