Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain on the right side, diagnosed with acute appendicitis, fatty liver post ultrasound. Dietary precautions?

Hi, I am 29 years male, 6 feet height, 94 Kg weight. I was diagnosed with high uric acid 9.8 4 months back and was on zyloric after consulting with my doctor. It came down to 5.6 and then recently I had sotmach pain more on the right side. I consulted doctor and he suggested for abdomen ultra sound . I was diagnosed with Acute Appendices, and fatty liver . Please suggest what need to be taken care in my diet and medication.
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
You were diagnosed to have acute appendicitis so were you admited for that was it managed conservatively or were you operated for same since acute appendicitis is an emergeny needing urgent treatment
Fatty liver is probably related to your over weighing and possibly you have an underlying metabolic syndrome for which you need to do your liver function test if normal to reduce weight bt if liver functn test is abnormal then seek medical adv
thank you
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor