Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain, normal bowels. On BP medications. History of bypass, angioplasty. Cardiac symptoms?

my age is 78 years.2002 by pass surgery and 2010 angioplasty . from last two days i am feeling some uneasyness in stomach , mild pain and gross uneasyness. bowel movent is as usual with naturalax. Is the symptoms indicates some cardiac problem. i take regularly all the medicine prescribed after angioplasty including dytor and BP medicines.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
yes some time cardiac symptoms comes like GI upset because u have gone through bypass and angioplasty so i advise u to get ur BP checked along with ecg, echocardiography and cardiac enzymes to rule out any cardiac cause of ur symptoms
Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor