Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain, nausea, vomiting on eating anything. Ultrasound scan shows thickened gall bladder wall. Cure?

Ok had pain mid stomach to right and in the back R side, nausea vomiting . Had scan and it showed no stones but did show Gall bladder wall thickening. My Blood test came back neg. for infection. But I read that wall thickining is caused by stones, so I am confused. Stomach gets upset if I eat anything and after 2-4 hours I start getting pain and vomit what I ate or at least half. ??
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting on HCM,

You need to know that in 90% of cases, acute cholecystitis is caused by gallstones in the gallbladder. Other causes include severe illness and (rarely) tumors of the gallbladder-depending mostly on age and other risk factors. It occurs when bile becomes trapped in the gallbladder. The buildup of bile causes irritation and pressure in the gallbladder. This can lead to infection and a hole (perforation) in the organ. These stones can clear off after a while ( by dissolution) so can not be seen on CT scan ( probably reason for your presentation).
Treatment will consist mainly of non-surgical means which include antibiotics such as ciprofloxacin, pain killers, antispasmodics, antiemetics.
The specialist you will need to consult is a gastroenterologist or a visceral surgeon.

Hope this was helpful
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor