Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain, infection. Taking doxycycline. Tested positive for lymes disease. Treatment?

please i got some questions i had a stomach infection that didnt go away until i was put on doxycycline they tested me for lyme disease i tested positive but since i got sick 4months ago i have these sharpe prickly pokein pains in my stomach back of my legs my arms throat and temple wen i took the antibiotics they helped out but didnt fully cure it and couple days ago i seen a local gastrotilogist he stated he thinks i never had lyme disease so im confusrd what could this be it affects my everyday life i just want to be normal again please comment back thank you i
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Even I think u never suffered from lyme disease ...but anyway as per ur very short history u may besuffering from simple enteritis ....just a complete course of doxy nd tak a tab IBSCIM bid with a levosulphride combination ppi for 1 or 2 weeks this wil definitely help u ....
Answered: Sun, 10 Aug 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor