Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain in child. Stool test shows E.histolytica cysts. Ultrasound found mesenteric lymph nodes

sir, My daughter 4 1/2 years, 17 kg, was complanining Stomach pain, and doctor suggested some diagonosis as follows 1. Stool test : E Hystolytica cysts seen and Bacteria flora present 2. Blood test : Lymphocytes 61 % 3. Mantaux test : after 48 hours, redness spread around 20 mm, but not easily visible, and was itching some times 4. Ultra sound test : Found mesentric lymph nodes 1.8 X 1 cm
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  224
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Thanks for the query
Pain abdomen in this age group is very common and most of the time it has been found that it is functional in origin. E. hyst. in stool suggests worm infestestion and most of the time bacterial flora found in stool are normal commensal of gut. Lymphocyte 61% is out of range. In Mantoux test its not the redness but the induration which is recorded and if induration is 20 mm then it is significant. Mesenteric lymph node of more than 1.5 cm is significant. But what one should also look for that there is any matting or not. Most of the time lymphadenpathy is just reactive one.
So I would suggest you to deworm and give one course of Ofloxacin and watch for any weight loss, rise in temperature and consult one pediatric gasroenterologist.
I hope this answers your query effectively
With regards
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor