Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain, hip pain, have heavy period, clotting, lumps in breast, sickness, signs of PCOS. Taken paracetamol. Will I be okay?

Hi, I'm 37 and started my periods when I was 9. I have had 5 children and my youngest child is 9. My periods have always been heavy, on time and last for 7 days. For the past 7 months I have had pain on the left side of my stomach and in my hip, my periods began to be black and clotted but still on time but 3 months ago my period lasted for 10 days, last month my period was light and watery and this month I was 1 week late, my period is very watery and I am feeling very sick. I have developed 3 lumps in my left breast, still have the pain on the left side of my stomach and have pain in my left leg at the top. I have been to my GP who said this is all period pain and to take paracetamol. I had a scan in January which showed signs of pcos but my dr said it wasn't bad enough to treat. Do you have any ideas? Am I starting the menopause? I have not had blood tests, do not take any contraception or any other medication. Thank you
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello karenhenry,
since your periods have always been heavy it ok but i wonder why your doctor didn't start you on tranexa for heavy clots and bleeding..if your pcos is not symptomatic then do not start with the treatment and pls consult an OBGY....and no its not your age for menopause...and i would advice you to take MEFTALSPASM for pain once a day.
take care
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor