Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain, gynecological, weight loss, mildly thickened pancreas, pancrioflat,lesuide 25

Hi i am tirtha Ghosh, one of my family member was suffering from a Stomach pain after taking any kinds of foods (mostly deep fried food).She has a gynecological problem (overy Syst and fibroid in utras). She lost 21 Kg weight just wwithin 6 months with proper dieting as suggested by gynecologist . The doctor suggested to do a ultar sound of full abdomain, report is showing midly thickned pancrias . After that octor has give a medicine pancrioflat. Now another doctoris saying it is not pancriatities he has given lesuide 25. So what will be the right way...
Asked On : Sun, 15 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Tirtha,

The problems your relative has is called indigestion.

The drug pancrioflat she was first prescribed is a pancreatic enzyme, helping in digestion of food properly.

The other drug, lesuide increases the speed of passing of foods in the intestinal tract, thus, relieving the pain.

Both drugs can be taken at the same time depending on the physical examination.

Hope it helped!
Answered: Sat, 2 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor