Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain, foul smelling stools, burping with egg smell, nausea, vomiting. Using ornidazole, nexpro. Stop medication usage?

years old and i and using ornidazole 500 mg twice daily and also nexpro 20 mg twice since three days for my problem of stomach pain around novel and getting motion after the pain with alittle foul smell and also rotton egg smell burps now and then. I am feeling severe nausia and vomiting sensation and also gas problem. shall i continue the medicine for another two days or stop the medicine. i am using anti epileptic medicine.kindly advise.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
You might have acquired bacterial or parasitic infection or both.
Along with Ornidazole,please take Rifaximine 200mg tablet and also add an Pre and Probiotic capsule.
Instead of plain Nexpro add Domperidone to it to prevent Vomiting sensation.
You continue Ornidazole till symptoms subside.
Wish you speedy recovery
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor